Jump to content
Did you know?
  • The first recorded date of Christmas being celebrated on December 25th was in 336, during the time of the Roman Emperor Constantine. A few years later, Pope Julius I officially declared that the birth of Jesus would be celebrated on that day.
  • Santa Claus's sleigh is led by eight reindeer: Dasher, Dancer, Prancer, Vixen, Comet, Cupid, Dunder (variously spelled Donder and Donner), and Blixem (variously spelled Blixen and Blitzen), with Rudolph being a 20th-century inclusion.
  • Outdoor Christmas lights on homes evolved from decorating the traditional Christmas tree and house with candles during the Christmas season. Lighting the tree with small candles dates back to the 17th century and originated in Germany before spreading to Eastern Europe.
  • That big, jolly man in the red suit with a white beard didn’t always look that way. Prior to 1931, Santa was depicted as everything from a tall gaunt man to a spooky-looking elf. He has donned a bishop's robe and a Norse huntsman's animal skin. When Civil War cartoonist Thomas Nast drew Santa Claus for Harper's Weekly in 1862, Santa was a small elflike figure who supported the Union. Nast continued to draw Santa for 30 years, changing the color of his coat from tan to the red he’s known for today.
  • Christmas 2018 countdown has already begun. Will you be ready???
  • Why do we love Christmas? It's all about the traditions. In this chaotic world we can miss the "good old days." Christmas reminds us of that time.
Empire Fanatic

General Foam Auction Tarboro

Recommended Posts

I noticed today that CADO plastics has listed a Toy Soldier (see picture) is this the one from General Foam/Empire or Union?

Cado Plastics 4.13.18 - png2.png

Cado Pastics 4.13.18 - png1.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The toy soldier looks to be from the Empire / General Foam mold, when you compare the hats and the feet and the chest you will see that it definitely is not from the original UP mold.

Mel

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does any one know were the Empire/GFP Choir boy and girls went? See in attached picture choir (GFP choir) on the right hand side.

IMG_3260.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Cado did in fact purchase the soldier from GF along with the Mrs. Claus, penguin, some candles and the Nativity and dancing Santa.

 

Right now, the molds that Cado didn’t get are still sitting in Tarboro. But my understanding is a scrapper purchased them however from my understanding he is looking into having them produced.

 

Also Cado confirmed with me that they only got 75% of Unions molds. The rest were scrapped. Including the Union Nutcracker.

 

 

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Would love to see the Union Red Christmas Doll Come Back..

I wonder if the scrapper has the choir boy/girl mold? I hope they survive!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 4/16/2018 at 10:09 PM, RichardG said:

Also Cado confirmed with me that they only got 75% of Unions molds. The rest were scrapped. Including the Union Nutcracker.

 

Im guessing that there was more than 1 Union Nutcracker mold in existence and used in production. Right? Does anyone know for sure?

'If' there was only one Union nutcracker mold, and if what is stated by Richard is 100% factual...then there will never again be a Union nutcracker produced. Am i getting this right? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Im guessing that there was more than 1 Union Nutcracker mold in existence and used in production. Right? Does anyone know for sure?
'If' there was only one Union nutcracker mold, and if what is stated by Richard is 100% factual...then there will never again be a Union nutcracker produced. Am i getting this right? 

Yes that is correct. I’m not exactly sure how many molds of the nutcracker they had. I’m just telling you what the VP of Cado told me at the GF auction. He was interested in GFs, but the way they done the auction screwed over his plans to try and get it.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In 2007 or 2008 Harold Featherstone told me that Faster Form sold over half the Union Products molds for scrap and some that they kept they only had half the mold.  I have a newspaper interview with Don Featherstone that I need to find, the article states that UP made as many as 800 different products at the time.  By the time Cado bought the UP name and molds a May 3, 2010 article stated

"Cado Products Inc. of Fitchburg, Mass., purchased the intellectual property rights to the pink flamingo, as well as more than 200 blow molds and injection molds that had once been used by Union Products Inc."

So apparently only about 25% of the original 800 different molds still existed when Cado purchased the UP name and molds from Faster Form, also, how many of the molds are lawn and garden and how many are holiday?  That is a question that Cado will probably not answer for us.

Don Featherstone  Interview (02).jpg

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Anything new happening with the molds?  Any more info on the winning bidders?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Anything new happening with the molds?  Any more info on the winning bidders?

Winning bidder was in fact a scrapper. He has someone who is looking to buy a bunch from him. He told me he’s looking to sell some and scrap some. Time will tell.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 hours ago, RichardG said:


Winning bidder was in fact a scrapper. He has someone who is looking to buy a bunch from him. He told me he’s looking to sell some and scrap some. Time will tell.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Thank you Richard

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes thank you!!!  Let’s hope more get saved then scrapped!

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You all are welcome. When I find out I’ll keep you updated.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just to let everyone know, I'm the guy who is trying to buy several of the specific molds. I have been silent for a while on this subject. I was at the Tarboro auction and have since made 4 trips back to mark the molds I was interested in. The buyer has now moved them all to his warehouse and I will be meeting with them this Friday to see if we can agree on price on the ones I had wanted to preserve. I am not in the mold business but a long time collector. I can't stand by and watch all of them get destroyed but I have no illusions about making any fortunes with them either. I am a retired police officer.  I have done all of my homework over the last few months and do indeed know what it take to actually produce a mold from start to finish. I have used some of the top industry consultants to help me. I'm trying my best to preserve a handfull of them.  I can confirm the Empire Train has been preserved.  I have also marked the carolers (along with all the heads) and there is one very old choir body there that may be the old Beco mold. I will know this Friday. The market just won't tolerate much, no matter what folks say. Too many variables.  If anyone wants to help with the investment, give me a yell before Friday! I'm open to any questions you may have.  :)

Thanks!!!

Kelly

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is this possibly one that you have marked?  It looks to be the mold for the third blow mold from the left in the second picture.  The only known information that I have for it is that it was made by General Foam in 1974, I do not know if it was made any other years.  I have four 1974 Kress newspaper ads showing it, two from the Honolulu Advertiser and two from the Honolulu Star Bulletin.

Mel

c0a2a26c-9632-4c40-fb81-69b5dad4b41f (02).jpg

DSC_1972 (02).jpg

Honolulu Advertiser  (1974-10-29) (Kress Ad) (Complete w Date).jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It would be great to have that mold saved, it has been a favorite of Halloween collectors for years.  What about it's sidekick, does the mold still exist for this one?  I have not been able to find any information on it other then that General Foam made it also.  I do not know what it is called or what year(s) it was made and I have searched for information on it for 10 years or more.

Mel

DSC_1972 (01).jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
It would be great to have that mold saved, it has been a favorite of Halloween collectors for years.  What about it's sidekick, does the mold still exist for this one?  I have not been able to find any information on it other then that General Foam made it also.  I do not know what it is called or what year(s) it was made and I have searched for information on it for 10 years or more.
Mel
436644036_DSC_1972(01).jpg.50cab00667a730e557e1e850e2b649c2.jpg

Mel, this one?

IMG_8327.JPGIMG_8329.JPGIMG_8328.JPG


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Richard, YES, that is the one, now we know both molds still exist and hopefully they will continue to exist.  I have been doing more research on that one tonight and unexpectedly I found two newspaper ads from 1975 with that one in them. I guess it is just a matter of putting the right words together to have success in searching.  I have spent many years trying to find out when these were made and finally found out one year for each of the two.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Blow-molded has them both listed as Bayshore products.  Were they made by Bayshore and sold to Gen Foam or never made by Bayshore?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Some of the information on Blow-Molded is incorrect and has not been updated over the last year or so.  At the end of last year (2017) new information became available on the two blow molds and more recent information leads to General Foam originally making them.  So far there has been no confirmed information that Bayshore ever made these.  If anyone has any documented information on Bayshore making them it would be great if they would be willing to share it.

Mel

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Mel Fischer said:

Some of the information on Blow-Molded is incorrect and has not been updated over the last year or so.  At the end of last year (2017) new information became available on the two blow molds and more recent information leads to General Foam originally making them.  So far there has been no confirmed information that Bayshore ever made these.  If anyone has any documented information on Bayshore making them it would be great if they would be willing to share it.

Mel

Thanks Mel

Btw, do you happen to know who made the Skull Candle blow mold in the above photo?

Edited by donna123

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×